Christmas Music Radio / on air
Same clock, same song
On air now
Every station follows a schedule worked out from the clock, so anyone tuned in hears the same track at about the same moment. It is calculated in your browser: synchronised playout, not a live DJ or a broadcast.
On the daily programme right now
Seven stations, one clock
Loading the schedule…
What is on every station
Updated every second. “Listen in sync” joins a station at the exact second the schedule is at.
- 89.1Cozy FiresideLoading…
- 92.7SnowfallLoading…
- 95.5Bake & WrapLoading…
- 98.3Non-Stop ChristmasLoading…
- 101.1Midnight SleighLoading…
- 103.9Study by the TreeLoading…
- 106.5Sleep Before SantaLoading…
The daily programme
Eight three-hour blocks, repeating every day. Times are shown in your own time zone when the page loads (UTC in the source).
| Time | Station | Mood |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 to 03:00 UTC | Non-Stop Christmas (98.3) | Everything, forever, shuffled |
| 03:00 to 06:00 UTC | Cozy Fireside (89.1) | Warm, slow and blanket-ready |
| 06:00 to 09:00 UTC | Snowfall (92.7) | Glittering, quiet, soft-edged |
| 09:00 to 12:00 UTC | Study by the Tree (103.9) | Calm, steady, no surprises |
| 12:00 to 15:00 UTC | Bake & Wrap (95.5) | Bright, busy-handed and sweet |
| 15:00 to 18:00 UTC | Non-Stop Christmas (98.3) | Everything, forever, shuffled |
| 18:00 to 21:00 UTC | Midnight Sleigh (101.1) | Night lights and last trains |
| 21:00 to 00:00 UTC | Sleep Before Santa (106.5) | Slow, soft and drifting |
Dates to Christmas
- Thanksgiving (US) 34 days
- December 1 39 days
- Christmas Eve 62 days
- Christmas Day 63 days
- New Year’s Eve 69 days
How it works
How can everyone hear the same song at the same time?
Every station has an endless schedule that is worked out from the clock alone. Each browser does the same sum, so two people on the same station get the same track at about the same moment. Nothing is streamed from a server.
Is this a live broadcast or a live DJ?
No. It is a synchronised playout: a schedule calculated in your browser. The music is the same free MP3s as the rest of the site.
What is the daily programme?
The day is split into eight three-hour blocks (in UTC). Each block follows one station, from Non-Stop Christmas in the small hours to Sleep Before Santa at night. The table shows the times in your own time zone.
Does the schedule change tomorrow?
Yes. The track order of each pass is reshuffled with a fixed seed, so it differs from pass to pass but is always the same for everybody.
Can I stop it and go back to the normal shuffle?
Yes. Press Next song, tune to another station, or pick a mix, and the radio goes back to its usual shuffle.
Streaming?
Show what is playing on your stream, with the credit line, using the overlay page. Put a synchronised station behind your stream and your viewers can listen along in step.